Monday, June 20, 2011

Fun Times at Demdaco Got Us in the Mood for a Giveaway!

*The giveaway below is now closed!

Last week we finally made our first trip to the Demdaco headquarters in Leawood, Kansas - a suburb of Kansas City.  We've been working together for a year and a half now on "This Thing Called Family,"  so it was WAY time to actually meet some of the people that we felt we already sorta knew from our many phone and email conversations!

We stayed in this very fun hotel Thursday night just down the road called Aloft.  Here's a picture of our room:

Friday we spent at Demdaco. Their headquarters are beautiful!  Everyone we met was so friendly and it was so great to get a peek behind the scenes + get the opportunity to thank everyone for all their hard work.  This is a company that truly cares about their employees, the products that they create and the spirits of their customers. 
photo courtesy of Demdaco

We toured the showroom and the rest of the building, then had lunch with the VP of product development as well as the product designers in charge of our line.  It was so easy - we laughed and visited like the fast friends that we already are.  It didn't seem like the first time we'd actually met.  We seriously don't know the last time we laughed that much in one day!  At one point, we were told, "You guys are exactly like I thought you'd be!"   Which could have gone either way, but we took as a compliment!

After lunch we finished our tour (which was all part of the master plan to build the anticipation and drive us nuts with waiting) we finally got to see the samples of all the new pieces coming out next year!  And man, oh man, are you all gonna LOVE it!  Oh, how we wish we could share the details!  But it's all very hush-hush right now until January. 

Then it was on to a brainstorming session for future projects.  It was a fun time of getting our heads together and watching what happens! (Did you know that it's almost possible to see idea bubbles taking shape above a particular person's head?! :-)) It feels like our eyes and hearts are being opened to all of these new possibilities and directions.  It kind of left us dizzy by the end of the day!  But again, not much we can share at this time except to say that some amazing things are happening and some REALLY exciting developments are taking shape!

Basically, it rocked.  The whole gosh darn thing.

Demdaco is a company full of real people.  They are genuine.  They play hard and have so much fun together, but they work even harder.  We consider it a true honor to work along with them!

Demdaco, thanks for the warm welcome!  Y'all are invited to Iowa City any time - just say the word!

Here's just one example of what we mean when we say "warm welcome" (keep your eye on the first line of "news" scrolling across):

Since our Demdaco trip has gotten us in such a good mood, it feels like time for a giveaway!

So let's give away our Believe pillow!  It measures 18x7.  It's one of several pillows in "This Thing Called Family." Have you seen all the others?

To enter: 
 Tell us the name of a store in your area that sells "This Thing Called Family" and the town it's in.     

Haven't found one yet?  Go to the store locator and find one!  Then come back and share it with us!

That's all you gotta do!

(one entry per person please! and please leave us a way to get ahold of you!)

*Your comment won't be visible until we've approved it, extra comments will be deleted.

We'll announce a winner here Wednesday night!  Good Luck!


  1. I'd love that pillow! My store is The Present Moment in Libertyville, IL. Thanks for your great creations!

  2. Love the pillows! Ben Franklin in Iowa City sells "This Thing Called Family" -- but I haven't seen any pillows yet!

  3. My local store is literally right around the corner (1/10th of a mile!)...Family Christian Stores in Pensacola, Florida! Woot!
    Keep creating your wonderful art...I love it all!
    Peace & Love,

  4. Mardel's Christian Stores sells your stuff in Abilene, Tx!

  5. Cute, cute pillow!! Birmingham SE LifeWay Birmingahm, AL. It right down the street!!

  6. Denny's Gift Den in Urbandale. Your stuff is so fun!

  7. Family Christian Stores in Asheville, NC carries your beautiful designs! That pillow is BEEE-utiful! :)

  8. Family Christian Stores #40, Duluth, GA.

  9. BEN FRANKLIN....Iowa CIty.....LOVE the pillow, and i BELIEVE you will have a happy winner soon. congrats!

  10. Mahaska Drug in Oskaloosa - BUT more importantly... LOL My friend is buying the Ben Franklin store in Chariton. I told her about you! I said, "You should SELL THEIR STUFF". I'd buy it from you. Ü So cross your fingers. ;) (I've got mine crossed - I want this pillow!)


  11. So excited for you guys!!! Since other people are putting BF in IC I'll say Culvers Garden Center in Marion, IA. Made me think of Culvers the restaurant.

  12. The nearest location is Mahaska Drug, although I have also purchased at the Des Moines airport and a wonderful little shop in Illinois. Sounds like you had a great weekend in KC--- Congrats! Love all of your creations!!! Sue

  13. Love the all the stuff. My store is located in a beautiful mountain town of Julian.

    The Warm Hearth
    2125 Main Street
    Julian, CA 92036

    Thanks for the chance to win~~

  14. I'm so glad I looked! Yay!

    Mardel's, Inc.
    4887 S. Wadsworth Way
    Littleton, CO 80123
    (303) 904.6015

  15. A Whimsical Place in Woodbury, MN is the closest to me... only minutes away! I just love this pillow, and would be so cute in my daughter's bedroom on her rocking chair! Pick me!

    PS I love all your new owl things!

  16. These pillows are adorable. I first heard about them from my neice (and will give the pillow to her if I win) and that got me started. I shop at Wallace's in Bettendorf, IA for your artwork.

  17. Looks like I will be driving to find your collection. Every store is at least an hour away, but it would be worth the drive!

    Family Christian Stores #462
    4220 W Jefferson Blvd Ste O-10
    Ft Wayne, IN 46804


  18. i BELIEVE i need that pillow. If I don't win it, I could run right up to the Hallmark store at Jordan Creek Mall in West Des Moines. Or maybe it's a Coach store. It's the one at the east end by Dillards. Right past the playplace, across from the weird Asian gift store. I think it's a Hallmark.

  19. I love it! I ran into some of your things while visiting a nearby Deseret Book in Salt Lake City, Utah. I was so happy to see them carrying your things!

  20. I'm so bummed. I wish there was a store closer to me! The closet I found was Vintage Iron Works Co in Cedar Falls, Iowa!

    I'll definitely be visiting next time I'm in town!

    Love your stuff!

  21. Deseret Book in Riverdale, UT!!! So excited to check it all out!

  22. I have seen your great work at Culvers in Marion Iowa- keep up the great work!

  23. I LOVE YOUR STUFF!!!!! IT IS SO CUTE AND FUN. I SAW IT AT XPEDEX IN SALT LAKE CITY UTAH. I bought the metal painted owl on the stand. He is so fun!!!!

  24. We just got our first shipment of "This Thing Called Family" in at Cranberry Junction Gifts in Metamora, Indiana. Haven't got the pillows yet, but the lazy susans are getting rave reviews!

    We've also started adding items to our shopping website at Cranberry Junction Gifts

    Keep up the good work! We LOVE IT!!

  25. Great pillow!

    Norman's #40
    1001 Baltimore Pike
    Springfield, PA

  26. Ben Franklin in Iowa City is our store. Love the colors you choose and especially love the sayings.

  27. I have enjoyed your Facebook posts! Love the pillow!

  28. ooh, the closest store to us would be the Family Christian Store in Chino, CA...

  29. Porter's craft and frame in idaho falls and it is really close to my home so I was thrilled to find it in the locator!

  30. I don't know what kinda comment is gonna get me this pillow, so I'll just be honest.....I love it & want it. Shipping to TX will be cheap. Love.

  31. I love your pillow!!!! I've seen your products in Family Christian Stores in Duluth, GA.

  32. Awesome pillow! The store is Family Christian store in holland :). Thanks for the chance to win!

  33. saw your items just last week in Jefferson, Texas at "Blessings!" loved the believe pillow -- especially since i'm really believing for healing right now! God bless you all - keep up the good work!

  34. Ben Franklin in Iowa City! Hoping I win this time!!! :)

  35. Love that pillow & I see your stuff at my favorite local store: Carol Roeda in Grand Rapids, mI